IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] those in the Delaware Charter School Act, discussed above, which expressly afford the
approving authority the discretion to decide whether or not to renew or revoke a charter.
b. The Individual Plaintiffs Have No Protected Property
Interest
The Individual Plaintiffs contend they have a protected property interest in New
Moyer’s charter under the Due Process Clause because Delaware law “grants an express
entitlement to the students of choice schools to graduate from their school of choice.” 150
In support, the Individual Plaintiffs rely exclusively on their interpretation of Section
407(a)(1) of the Choice Program, which provides that “a pupil accepted for enrollment”
in a choice school “shall be entitled to remain enrolled therein until graduation from the
school.” 151 Based solely on this statute, the Individual Plaintiffs contend that the State
must provide (and has failed to provide) appropriate procedural due process before
depriving them of their property interest in graduating from New Moyer. 152