IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] or to seek unconscionable advantage.” 197 This definition is a functional analogue of the
Delaware corporate law concept of good faith. 198
Applying these concepts here, I conclude that the evidence of record is insufficient
to demonstrate that it is reasonably probable New Moyer could prove successfully at trial
that the Department did not exercise due diligence and good faith when it determined that
New Moyer failed to comply with its charter and to satisfy, in its operation of the school,
195
See 6 Del. C. § 1-202 (“An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains
reasonable routines for communicating significant information . . . and there is reasonable
compliance with the routines.”).
196
See, e.g., Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984) (“[D]irectors have a duty
to inform themselves, prior to making a business decision, of all material information
reasonably available to them.”).
197
Black’s Law Dictionary at 713 (8th ed. 2004).
198