IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] there are no substantive limits on the Department’s decision-making process. Although
the Department does not have the discretion to revoke a charter unless that charter is
subject to revocation under Section 516, once a charter is subject to revocation, Section
515(f) affords the Department the discretion to revoke or not to revoke it. No provision
of the Charter School Act sets forth any criteria that mandates or prohibits revocation
under Section 515(f). Because the Department’s decision to revoke a charter ultimately
138
14 Del. C. § 516(2). A charter shall also be subject to revocation or probation if, after
the exercise of due diligence and good faith, the approving authority determines that
“[t]he school, or its representatives, has committed a material fraud on the approving
authority or misappropriated federal, state or local funds.” 14 Del. C. § 516(1).
139
14 Del. C. § 515(f) (emphasis added).
35
is discretionary and not subject to any substantive limits, I conclude that New Moyer has
no legitimate claim of entitlement to the four-year charter it received. 140