IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] fundamental implication of Section 407(a) is that a school must be open for these Choice
Program protections to attach. As Plaintiffs recognized at oral argument, the protections
of Section 407 are available only if, for example, the school is adequately funded. 157 In
the case of New Moyer, this means that the protections of Section 407(a) are available
only if the school has a charter to operate.
Plaintiffs’ interpretation of Section 407 is plainly incorrect in my view because it
would allow the student-centered provision of Section 407 to eviscerate the school-
centered provisions of the Charter School Act and the General Assembly’s express
directive for the Department to oversee public education in the State, which includes the
156
14 Del C. § 401(b) (“It is therefore the intent of the General Assembly that this
chapter be construed broadly to maximize parental choice in obtaining access to
educational opportunities for their children.”).
157
Tr. of Oral Arg. 11-12.
41
authority to revoke and to not renew a charter. Nothing in Section 407 indicates that the
General Assembly intended the statute to have this effect.
In light of the distinct subject matters addressed by the Choice Program and the