IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] Because Plaintiffs did not
fairly present a claim for certiorari review in connection with their application for a
preliminary injunction, I do not consider this issue in resolving the present motion.
53
decision shall be final and not subject to arbitration or judicial review.” 189 This provision
plainly evidences the General Assembly’s intention that the merits of a decision to revoke
a charter (i.e., whether that “decision was in error”) shall not be subject to judicial review
when that decision is made by the Department.
On the other hand, Section 516 of the Charter School Act, which enumerates the
two reasons for which a charter may be revoked, expressly provides that the charter
“shall be subject to revocation or probation, after the exercise of due diligence and good
faith[.]” 190 By necessary implication, this provision contemplates that a charter school
may seek judicial review to challenge whether the approving authority complied with the
“due diligence and good faith” standard in determining that one of the reasons for