IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] [i]f a local school district which is an approving authority decides to revoke
the school’s charter or place the school on probationary status, the applicant
may file for arbitration in writing with the American Arbitration
Association in Philadelphia within 20 days of the local board’s decision
stating the reasons why it believes the local board decision was in error. . . .
The arbitrator shall convene a hearing and determine whether the local
board’s decision was in error. . . . The arbitrator’s decision shall be final
and binding upon the parties.
By contrast, under Section 515(h), “[i]f the approving authority is the Department and it
decides to revoke the school’s charter or place the school on probationary status, its
cause of action for review by writ of certiorari. Defendants filed an opposition to that
motion on December 31, 2014, which raises significant issues concerning whether the
Court of Chancery has subject matter jurisdiction over such a claim. See Maddrey v.