IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] the 2014-15 school year; and (ii) by sending the Secretary’s letter formally revoking New
Moyer’s charter 61 days after the Formal Review notice, which is one day after the 60-
working-day deadline in Section 515(b). 174 Plaintiffs contend that these alleged
violations deprived Plaintiffs of a protected interest in violation of the Due Process
Clause. 175 Assuming, without deciding, that Plaintiffs’ legal theory is viable, Plaintiffs
are unlikely to succeed on the merits of either claim in my view.
As to the first claim, Section 515(f) provides that the Department “may revoke the
charter and manage the school directly until alternative arrangements can be made for
students at the school or place the school on a probationary status.” 176 Although this
language implies that the Department may revoke a charter immediately, nothing in the
statute expressly addresses when a revocation decision must become effective. Nor does
the statute expressly prohibit the Department from making a revocation effective at a
future date.