IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] charter. 178 Thus, I conclude that, under Section 515(f), the Department has the discretion,
which it exercised with respect to New Moyer’s charter, to revoke a charter effective at a
future date. 179
As to the second claim, assuming that Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the 60-working
day requirement is correct, 180 which I need not decide, a one-day violation of the 60-
177
See, e.g., Biolase, Inc. v. Oracle P’rs, L.P., 97 A.3d 1029, 1033-34 (Del. 2014)
(concluding that it was “sensible and reasonable” to interpret 8 Del. C. § 141(b), which
provides that a director “may resign . . . upon notice given in writing,” to not preclude a
director from resigning orally).
178
See also 14 Del. C. § 515(i) (“In the event of a charter school closure for any reason,
the approving authority shall oversee and work with the closing school to ensure a
smooth and orderly closure and transition for students, parents and employees, as guided
by the closure protocol.”).
179
Plaintiffs’ Section 515(f) challenge is curious. Given that Plaintiffs are seeking to
preserve the ability of the current Board to oversee the management of New Moyer until
the end of the 2015-16 school year, it is surprising that they would object to the current