IN RE THE NEW MAURICE J. MOYER CONSOLIDATED
[…] created a statutory scheme governing the Department’s oversight of Delaware charter
schools. A charter may be issued by an approving authority (i.e., a public school district
or the Department) with the approval of the State Board. 137 The Charter School Act
prescribes certain actions an approving authority must take, and others are left to the
approving authority’s discretion. I conclude, for the reasons that follow, that the
Department’s decision to revoke New Moyer’s charter falls within the latter category.
The Department’s decision to revoke New Moyer’s charter implicates Sections
515(f) and 516(2) of the Charter School Act. Under Section 516(2), an approved charter
“shall be subject to revocation or probation, after the exercise of due diligence and good
faith,” if the approving authority (here, the Department) determines that “[t]he school
fails to comply with its charter or to satisfy, in its operation of the school, the criteria set
135
Pls.’ Op. Br. 48.
136
Defs.’ Ans. Br. 36.
137
14 Del. C. § 503.
34
forth in [Section] 512.” 138 Thus, the Department’s determination under Section 516(2)
about whether New Moyer’s charter was subject to possible revocation or probation uses