J-S73015-14
[…] found. Appellant’s brief at 10. He interprets this statute as evidencing
legislative intent to ensure that a person who does not have the ability to
pay will not be found in contempt and subject to sentencing. Id. Appellant
concludes his argument by noting that while it was appropriate for the trial
court to impose an installment plan, based on the record, it was improper to
find him in contempt. Id.
The Commonwealth agrees that the applicable statute is 42 Pa.C.S. §
9772, but focuses on the “alternative sentence” provision, which is set forth
in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9758(c). That subsection provides, “The sentence of the
court may include an alternative sentence in the event of nonpayment.” The
Commonwealth urges us to treat the stayed six-month sentence of
imprisonment as an alternative sentence under the latter provision.
According to the Commonwealth, only if that alternative sentence takes
effect will a court be required to find a “willful failure to pay the fine.”