J-A04022-18
[…] offender to initial confinement, additional confinement or
increased conditions of supervision, a hearing is warranted.
Stated differently, if an offender is notified that he or she is
charged with contempt or with probation or parole violations as a
result of failure to pay fines, costs or restitution, the offender
should be afforded a hearing.
Id.
Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 706 similarly bars
imprisonment unless the court conducts a hearing and ascertains that the
defendant has the financial ability to pay:
____________________________________________
19 In relevant part, Section 9772 states as follows:
Unless there is proof that failure to pay a fine or that portion of
the fine that is due is excusable, the court may after a hearing
find the defendant guilty of contempt and sentence him to not
more than six months imprisonment, if a term of confinement of
that amount could have been imposed for the offense charged.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9772.
20 Section 1106(f), in pertinent part, states “[u]pon such notice of failure to
make restitution, or upon receipt of the contempt decision from a magisterial
district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in