J-A04022-18
[…] Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 706 similarly bars
imprisonment unless the court conducts a hearing and ascertains that the
defendant has the financial ability to pay:
____________________________________________
19 In relevant part, Section 9772 states as follows:
Unless there is proof that failure to pay a fine or that portion of
the fine that is due is excusable, the court may after a hearing
find the defendant guilty of contempt and sentence him to not
more than six months imprisonment, if a term of confinement of
that amount could have been imposed for the offense charged.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9772.
20 Section 1106(f), in pertinent part, states “[u]pon such notice of failure to
make restitution, or upon receipt of the contempt decision from a magisterial
district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in
contempt of court or has violated his probation or parole.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
1106(f).
- 28 -
J-A04022-18
(A) A court shall not commit the defendant to prison for failure to
pay a fine or costs unless it appears after hearing that the
defendant is financially able to pay the fine or costs.
(B) When the court determines, after hearing, that the defendant