Anita Adkins v. Associates of the Memorial/Mission Outpatient Surgery Center, LLC.
[…] Plaintiffs appeal. We reverse the decision of the trial court. Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Circuit Court Reversed; Case Remanded J OHN W. M CC LARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which D. M ICHAEL S WINEY and T HOMAS R. F RIERSON, II., JJ., joined. C. Mark Warren, Chattanooga, Tennessee, for the appellants, Anita Adkins and Kenneth Adkins. Joshua A. Powers and Andrew R. Ingalls, Chattanooga, Tennessee, for the appellee, Associates of the Memorial/Mission Outpatient Surgery Center, LLC. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical context as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based.” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code.