IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] subdivision thereof reveals that the General Assembly intended the requirements and
benefits of the Act to apply to claims such as this one brought under GTLA against
County. Wade v. Jackson-Madison Cnty. Gen. Hosp. Dist., No. W2014-01103-COA-R3-
CV, 2015 WL 340265 at *10-12 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015).
The trial court dismissed Sister‟s separate allegation of negligent infliction of
emotional distress upon concluding that her action arose out of the health care liability
-9-
claim. The court based its ruling on the language of section 29-26-101(a)(1) that
provides:
health care liability action means “any civil action[] . . .
alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused
an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide,
health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of
liability upon which the action is based.
Thus, the court dismissed Sister‟s complaint in its entirety on the basis that the HCLA
encompassed all claims involving the provision of health care services or treatment by a
health care provider.