IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] • Allow the defendant to timely file the requisite
certificate of good faith and either (a) file suit against the non-
party subject to –122(a), or (b) face the risk of fault being
assigned to a non-party at trial;
• Seek to strike the allegations of comparative fault if
the defendant fails to timely file the certificate of good faith;
or
• Waive the defendant's requirement to file a certificate
of good faith and either (a) file suit against the non-party
subject to –122(a), or (b) face the risk of fault being assigned
to a non-party at trial.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29–26–122(c) specifically provides:
The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in
compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the
action subject to dismissal with prejudice. The failure of a
- 13 -
defendant to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with
this section alleging the fault of a non-party shall, upon
motion, make such allegations subject to being stricken with
prejudice unless the plaintiff consents to waive compliance
with this section. If the allegations are stricken, no defendant,
except for a defendant who complied with this section, can
assert, and neither shall the judge nor jury consider, the fault,
if any, of those identified by the allegations. The court may,
upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a
certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health
care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues
in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon
timely request, or for other good cause shown.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–26–122(c)(emphasis added).
In this action, County alleged in its answer the comparative fault of “two health
care institutions,” but it never specifically “identified” a non-party. It did not file a
certificate of good faith.