Case: 13-51097 Document: 00512900336 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/13/2015
[…] No. 13-51097
to the nonmoving party.” 2 Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co.,
592 F.3d 687, 691 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Ford Motor Co. v. Tex. Dep’t of Transp.,
264 F.3d 493, 498 (5th Cir. 2001)). We “may affirm the district court’s decision
on any basis presented to the district court.” Haverda, 723 F.3d at 591
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
For an injury to be compensable under the Texas Workers’
Compensation Act, the injury must arise out of and in the course and scope of
employment. Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(10). Course and scope of employment
is defined as “an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and
originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that
is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the
affairs or business of the employer.” Id. § 401.011(12). This includes activities
conducted on the premises of the employer and at other locations. Id.
One statutory exclusion from course and scope is implicated in this case:
“transportation to and from the place of employment.” Id. § 401.011(12)(A).