Case: 13-51097 Document: 00512900336 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/13/2015
[…] DCP.
C. Attorney’s Fees
Lastly, counsel for Sandra Jasso argues that the district court
improperly reduced his attorney’s fees. It is understood that “[i]n awarding
attorney’s fees, the district court is empowered to exercise its informed
discretion, and a reviewing court will not disturb the judgment of the district
court absent a showing of an abuse of discretion.” Graves v. Barnes, 700 F.2d
220, 221 (5th Cir. 1983). Further, “the district court’s factual findings
[regarding attorney’s fees] will not be disturbed unless they are clearly
erroneous.” Id. at 221−22. Tex. Lab. Code § 408.221(c) is a fee-shifting statute
that provides:
[a]n insurance carrier that seeks judicial review . . . of a final
decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or
14
Case: 13-51097 Document: 00512900336 Page: 15 Date Filed: 01/13/2015
No. 13-51097
eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is liable
for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . incurred by the
claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the
claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by
the insurance carrier . . . .
Fees sought under this statute must be approved by the court based on written
evidence presented to the court. Id. § 408.221(a), (b). The court considers
seven factors in evaluating the fee: (1) the time and labor required; (2) the
novelty and difficulty of the questions involved; (3) the skill required to perform
the legal services properly; (4) the fee customarily charged in the locality for
similar legal services; (5) the amount involved in the controversy; (6) the
benefits to the claimant that the attorney is responsible for securing; and (7)
the experience and ability of the attorney performing the services. Id. §
408.221(d)(1)−(7). It is not necessary to establish each of these factors. See
Hays & Martin, L.L.P. v. Ubinas-Brache, 192 S.W.3d 631, 636 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2006, pet. denied).
The district court reduced the hourly rate requested by Sandra Jasso’s