Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity
[…] If this declaratory judgment action is viewed properly as an issue beyond just entitlement to impairment rating income benefits, then Labor Code section 410.255 would require the DWC be made a party under a “substantial evidence review” standard. This Court of Appeals explained the two judicial review avenues under Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code:19 Section 410.301 HN4 provides that suits "regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits" are governed by modified de novo review. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.301. Substantial- evidence review is reserved as the default for any other type of reviewable appeals panel decision.