Com. v. Kronenwetter, K.
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771. On appeal from a revocation proceeding, we find a substantial question is presented when a sentence of total confinement, in excess of the original sentence, is imposed -8- J-S72020-14 as a result of a technical violation of parole or probation. Such a sentence must be examined in light of section 9771(c). Sierra, 752 A.2d at 913. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) provides: (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation [of probation] unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). It was uncontroverted that Appellant violated conditions of her probation by failure to report to the probation department as instructed, moving from her approved residence without permission and failing to refrain from the use or possession of a controlled substance. N.T. (Gagnon hearing), 2/26/14, at 3. Following the trial court’s finding that Appellant violated probation, Appellant was sentenced to two to five years of imprisonment on the original conviction, with credit for time served. Id. at 14. This sentence was within the range of potential sentencing alternatives available to the court upon Appellant’s original conviction. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(1) (providing that a person may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term which shall not exceed “[f]ive years in the case of a misdemeanor of -9- J-S72020-14 the first degree.”).