Kilker v. Stillman
[…] Currently entitled beneficiaries and recipients receiving payment by check will have until March 1, 2013 to switch to direct deposit or the Direct Express® debit card.” 12 section 704.080, nor any other legal authority, supports the conclusion that funds proven to be solely derived from Social Security payments that were not directly deposited into a deposit account by the government have somehow lost their federally mandated exemption status. Section 703.030, subdivision (b) provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for enforcement of a money judgment.” (Italics added.)