Kilker v. Stillman
[…] Section 703.030, subdivision (b) provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for enforcement of a money judgment.” (Italics added.) The phrase “exempt without making a claim” is contained in section 704.080, subdivision (b), which provides a deposit account, defined in section 704.080, subdivision (a)(1) as “a deposit account in which payments of public benefits or social security benefits are directly deposited by the government or its agent,” is exempt without making a claim “in the following [specified] amount[s]” (§ 704.080, subd. (b)). Subdivision (c) of section 704.080 provides: “The amount of a deposit account that exceeds the exemption provided in subdivision (b) is exempt to the extent that it consists of payments of public benefits or social security benefits.” In determining whether the amount in the deposit account, which exceeds the exemption provided in section 704.080, subdivision (b), is exempt, “the judgment debtor has the burden of proving that the excess amount is exempt.” (§ 704.080, subd. (e)(4).) Thus, the “amount of a deposit account that exceeds the exemption provided in [section 704.080,] subdivision (b)” (§ 704.080, subd. (c)) is not treated as consisting of exempt Social Security payments unless the judgment debtor proves they constitute Social Security payments.