in the Interest of N.A.A. and K.D.A., Children
[…] To the extent that Father argues the order is void because Judge Becker did not conduct the hearing in the courtroom of the 380th District Court in accordance with the Regional Presiding Justice’s assignment, our review of the assignment order does not support Father’s position as there is no requirement that the hearing physically take place in the 380th District Court. See also TEX. –3– GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(6) (West Supp. 2014) (district judge in county having two or more district courts may “occupy the judge’s own courtroom or the courtroom of another district court in the county.”). Father also complains he was not given notice of the assignment in accordance with section 74.053 of the Court Administration Act.