in the Interest of N.A.A. and K.D.A., Children
[…] See also TEX. –3– GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(6) (West Supp. 2014) (district judge in county having two or more district courts may “occupy the judge’s own courtroom or the courtroom of another district court in the county.”). Father also complains he was not given notice of the assignment in accordance with section 74.053 of the Court Administration Act. In relevant part, section 74.053 states: (a) When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter: *** (2) the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard in whole or in part by the assigned judge. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(a)(2) (West 2013). The Regional Presiding Judge’s order of assignment required the clerk to post a copy of the assignment on the notice board to advise the parties and attorneys.