TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that all child protection cases in Comal and Hays
counties be and are hereby referred to Melissa McClenahan the Associate Judge
for child protection cases appointed to serve the Third Administrative Judicial
Region.
The clerk of the court of each county within the Third Administrative Judicial
Region of Texas whose child protection cases have been referred to the associate
judges for child protection cases of the Third Administrative Judicial Region of
Texas shall record a copy of this order in the minutes of said court.
3
hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(a) (“A party may request a de novo hearing before the
referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the
third working day after the date the party receives notice of . . . the substance of the associate
judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011 . . . .”).
Although Judge McClenahan signed several interlocutory orders in this case, it is
uncontested that Judge Devlin conducted the bench trial and rendered the final order of
termination.4 Father identifies nothing in the record appointing Judge Devlin as an associate