J. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] The clerk of the court of each county within the Third Administrative Judicial Region of Texas whose child protection cases have been referred to the associate judges for child protection cases of the Third Administrative Judicial Region of Texas shall record a copy of this order in the minutes of said court. 3 hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(a) (“A party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of . . . the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011 . . . .”).