NUMBER 13-16-00269-CV
[…] trial court’s order. This appeal followed.
II. DE NOVO HEARING BEFORE REFERRING COURT
By his first two issues, Father asserts that the trial court reversibly erred in failing
to grant his request for a de novo hearing on the associate judge’s statutory and best
interest findings supporting the termination report. In its briefing to this Court, the
Department concurs with Father’s contentions on his first two issues and agrees that
3
Father was entitled to a de novo hearing on these matters.
The relevant portion of section 201.015 governing de novo hearings from an
associate judge’s report regarding a parental-rights termination proceeding states, in
relevant part, the following:
(a) A party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing
with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the
third working day after the date the party receives notice of:
(1) the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by
Section 201.011; or
(2) the rendering of the temporary order, if the request concerns a
temporary order rendered by an associate judge under Section
201.007(a)(14)(C).
(b) A request for a de novo hearing under this section must specify the
issues that will be presented to the referring court.
(c) In the de novo hearing before the referring court, the parties may present
witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing. The
referring court may also consider the record from the hearing before the
associate judge, including the charge to and verdict returned by a jury.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015. A party who timely appeals the associate judge’s report
is entitled to a hearing de novo before the referring court. In re A.M., 418 S.W.3d 830,
835 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.). Furthermore, judicial review by trial de novo is