NUMBER 13-18-00576-CV
[…] (“the Department”) filed its original petition for protection of S.S.R, E.L.R. Jr., and Z.N.R.,
for conservatorship, and for termination of the parent-child relationship between Mother
and Father and the children. The petition alleged numerous statutory violations
supporting termination.
On August 14, 2018, September 5, 2018, and September 17, 2018, a bench trial
was held before an associate judge concerning the termination of Mother’s and Father’s
parental rights. On September 28, 2018, Mother and Father were e-mailed the associate
judge’s report. See id. § 201.011 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“The associate
judge’s report may contain the associate judge’s findings, conclusions, or
recommendations and may be in the form of a proposed order.”). In its report to the
referring court, the associate judge found that Mother’s and Father’s parental rights
should be terminated under family code section161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), and (O). See id.
§§ 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), and (O). The associate judge also found that termination was