In re the commitment of Ronald Knipfer:
[…] action."6 Second, a special proceeding must result in a "final
order" that can "be appealed immediately."7
¶70 I apply this definition to proceedings on a Chapter
980 discharge petition. I begin with the second criterion:
Special proceedings result in a final order that can be appealed
immediately.
¶71 Proceedings on a Chapter 980 discharge petition easily
meet this second criterion. A circuit court's decision granting
or denying a Chapter 980 petition for discharge is, by statute,
a final order that can be appealed immediately. See Wis. Stat.
§ 980.095(3) ("Any party may appeal an order under this
subsection as a final order under chs. 808 and 809.").
¶72 I now turn to the first criterion in the definition:
Special proceedings "can be commenced independently of a pending
action."8
¶73 There was no pending action when the petitions for
discharge were filed in the instant cases. After an individual