State v. Ronald Knipfer
[…] dispositive.

    •      A petition for discharge must allege facts that are

           new since the commitment order was entered.33                       In other

           words, the petition must include "something more than

           facts,    professional knowledge,               or research that was

           considered      by    an    expert       testifying          in     a     prior
           proceeding that determined the person to be sexually

           violent" from which the jury or court could conclude




    31
         Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3).
    32
         Wis. Stat. § 980.09 (emphasis added).
    33
       Wis. Stat. § 980.09 (requiring the petitioner to allege
"facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's
condition has changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment . . . ").

                                       10
                                                               No.    2013AP225 & 2013AP578.ssa


                    that    the     person    no    longer     meets        the    criteria     for

                    commitment.34