In re the commitment of Ronald Knipfer:
[…] order.
¶33 Further, the Chapter 980 discharge petition process
necessarily relates back to the prior proceedings in the initial
court file. For example, a Chapter 980 discharge petition must
allege facts that suggest that the petitioner's "condition has
changed since the most recent order denying a petition for
discharge after a hearing on the merits, or since the date of
his or her initial commitment order if the person has never
received a hearing on the merits of a discharge petition," such
that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person. Wis.
Stat. § 980.09(1) (2013-14) (emphases added). When reviewing a
Chapter 980 discharge petition, a "court may consider the
record, including evidence introduced at the initial commitment
trial or the most recent trial on a petition for discharge,
[and] any current or past [annual reexamination] reports filed
under s. 980.07 . . . ."13 Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) (2013-14)
(emphases added).
13
Every 12 months after a person has been committed under
Wis. Stat. ch. 980, the Department of Health Services
("Department") must reexamine the person and make a report of
the reexamination. Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1), (2). During the