In re the commitment of Ronald Knipfer:
[…] person . . . is [] sexually violent,"27 and a jury
verdict on whether the State has met its burden "is
not valid unless it is unanimous."28 In contrast, at a
proceeding on a petition for discharge, the State "has
the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence
that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a
sexually violent person,"29 and agreement by just five
of the six jurors is sufficient for a verdict.30
• The person against whom a petition for involuntary
commitment has been filed is automatically entitled to
27
Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a).
28
Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3).
29
Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).
30
Wis. Stat. § 980.095(1)(c).
9
No. 2013AP225 & 2013AP578.ssa
a jury trial,31 while a committed person who files a
petition for discharge is entitled to a jury trial
only if "the petition alleges facts from which the
court or jury may conclude the person's condition has
changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment order . . . ."32
• The focus at the original commitment proceedings is on
the person's condition at the time of those
proceedings. The focus at discharge proceedings is on
the committed person's condition at the time the
discharge petition was filed. The circumstances that
existed at the time of commitment are no longer
dispositive.
• A petition for discharge must allege facts that are
new since the commitment order was entered.33 In other
words, the petition must include "something more than
facts, professional knowledge, or research that was
considered by an expert testifying in a prior
proceeding that determined the person to be sexually
violent" from which the jury or court could conclude
31
Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3).
32
Wis. Stat. § 980.09 (emphasis added).
33
Wis. Stat. § 980.09 (requiring the petitioner to allege
"facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's
condition has changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment . . . ").
10
No. 2013AP225 & 2013AP578.ssa
that the person no longer meets the criteria for
commitment.34
¶82 These statutory provisions are persuasive evidence
that proceedings on a petition for discharge are separate from
and independent of the original commitment proceedings. They