State v. Ronald Knipfer
[…] proceeding on a petition for discharge, the State "has

            the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence

            that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a

            sexually violent person,"29 and agreement by just five
            of the six jurors is sufficient for a verdict.30

    •       The    person      against       whom       a   petition     for       involuntary

            commitment has been filed is automatically entitled to



    27
         Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a).
    28
         Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3).
    29
         Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).
    30
         Wis. Stat. § 980.095(1)(c).


                                                 9
                                                     No.    2013AP225 & 2013AP578.ssa


           a jury trial,31 while a committed person who files a

           petition for discharge is entitled to a jury trial

           only if "the petition alleges facts from which the

           court or jury may conclude the person's condition has

           changed    since      the     date      of      his    or     her       initial

           commitment order . . . ."32

    •      The focus at the original commitment proceedings is on

           the   person's        condition         at      the    time       of      those

           proceedings.      The focus at discharge proceedings is on