In re the commitment of Ronald Knipfer:
[…] the original commitment proceedings.11 This is where the
majority opinion loses its way. The majority opinion departs
from its definition of "special proceeding" and does not adhere
to the cases it cites in support of its position.
9
See Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5) ("If the court or jury
determines that the person . . . is a sexually violent person,
the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall
commit the person as provided under s. 980.06. . . ."); Wis.
Stat. § 980.06 ("If a court or jury determines that the person
who is the subject of a petition under s. 908.02 is a sexually
violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed
to the custody of the department for control, care and
treatment . . . .").
10
See Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) ("A committed person may
petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The
court shall deny the petition . . . unless the petition alleges
facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's
condition has changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment order . . . .").
11
Majority op., ¶¶26, 31.
4
No. 2013AP225 & 2013AP578.ssa
¶76 The majority opinion cites several Wisconsin cases to
provide examples of special proceedings.12 These cases do not
support the majority opinion's application of the Black's Law