In re the commitment of Ronald Knipfer:
[…] ¶85 The legislature adopted the Daubert standard as part
of broader tort reform legislation, obviously intending to
impose a more stringent standard to the admission of expert
testimony in Wisconsin. The legislature did not, however, limit
the Daubert standard to tort cases or even to civil cases. The
legislature adopted the Daubert standard for all cases, civil
and criminal.
¶86 The legislature adopted the Daubert standard to
"ensure that any and all scientific testimony or evidence
admitted is not only relevant, but reliable."37
¶87 The statute adopting the Daubert standard, Wis. Stat.
§ 907.02(1), provides as follows:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education, may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods, and the witness has applied the principles
and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
(Emphasis added.)
37
Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509
U.S. 579, 589 (1993) (citations omitted).
12
No. 2013AP225 & 2013AP578.ssa
¶88 The standard for the admissibility of expert testimony
that applied when the petitioners were initially committed
lacked the reliability requirement set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 907.02(1) (underlined above). This pre-Daubert standard
provided as follows:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education, may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.38
¶89 As Professor Daniel D. Blinka explains, the Daubert
standard adopted by the Wisconsin legislature requires that
"[t]he expert's testimony [] be grounded in an accepted body of
learning or experience in the expert's field, and [that] the