In re the commitment of Ronald Knipfer:
[…] committed person wants to be discharged, the person must file a
petition in the committing court.10 In other words, the
commitment proceedings have ended by the time a petition for
discharge is filed.
¶74 I now tackle the phrase "commenced independently." In
the instant cases, this phrase must mean "commenced
independently of the original commitment proceedings."
¶75 The majority opinion concludes that proceedings on a
Chapter 980 discharge petition are not commenced independently
of the original commitment proceedings, but rather are part of
the original commitment proceedings.11 This is where the
majority opinion loses its way. The majority opinion departs
from its definition of "special proceeding" and does not adhere
to the cases it cites in support of its position.
9
See Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5) ("If the court or jury
determines that the person . . . is a sexually violent person,
the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall
commit the person as provided under s. 980.06. . . ."); Wis.
Stat. § 980.06 ("If a court or jury determines that the person
who is the subject of a petition under s. 908.02 is a sexually
violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed
to the custody of the department for control, care and
treatment . . . .").
10
See Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) ("A committed person may
petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The
court shall deny the petition . . . unless the petition alleges
facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's