In re the commitment of Ronald Knipfer:
[…] (1993) (holding that, under the Federal Rules of Evidence,
expert testimony must be reliable and relevant to be
admissible).
2
Nos. 2013AP225 & 2013AP578
under Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1)6 to the State's expert witnesses who
testified in their Chapter 980 discharge petition trials. The
legislature provided that the Daubert standard, which requires
that particularized standards be met before an expert's
testimony can be admitted, would "first apply to actions or
special proceedings that are commenced on the effective date of
this subsection [February 1, 2011]." 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 45(5).7
Both Alger and Knipfer argue that the Daubert evidentiary
standard should have applied to the State's expert testimony at
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) provides:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand
the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
experience, training, or education, may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the
testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the
testimony is the product of reliable principles and
methods, and the witness has applied the principles
and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) was adopted by 2011 Wis. Act 2,
§ 34M.
7
2011 Wis. Act 2, § 45(5) provides:
CIVIL ACTIONS. The treatment of sections
230.85(3)(b), 802.10(7), 809.103(2)(a), 814.04
(intro.), 814.29(3)(a), 895.043(6), 895.044,
895.045(3), 895.046, 895.047, and 907.03 of the