In re Michael C. CA2/7
[…] (In re Pedro Z., Jr. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 19 (Pedro Z.).) Under section 361.5, subdivision (b), the juvenile court may deny reunification services in certain enumerated circumstances to those who would otherwise be entitled to receive them. “[T]he language of section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(A) implies that the statute does not apply when, at the disposition hearing, a child does not enter foster care, but is returned to a parent.” (Ibid; see also In re A.C. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 636, 650 [“if minors remain in the custody of a parent, section 361.5 plays no role”]; ibid. [“section 361.5 is inapplicable in the absence of a disposition ordering a placement with someone other than a parent”]; see also § 16507, subd. (b) [“Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court.”].)