in Re Stuart Estate
[…] Thus, there is no latent ambiguity permitting an alternative interpretation. V. FIDUCIARY DUTIES OF A PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE Appellants contend that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to remove appellee as personal representative of the Halisek estate. See In re Duane V Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 396-397; 733 NW2d 419 (2007). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Ypsilanti Charter Twp v Kircher, 281 Mich App 251, 273; 761 NW2d 761 (2008). MCL 700.3611 governs when a court may discharge a personal representative of an estate and provides: (1) An interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time. . . . (2) The court may remove a personal representative under any of the following circumstances: (a) Removal is in the best interests of the estate. (b) It is shown that the personal representative or the person who sought the personal representative’s appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in a proceeding leading to the appointment. (c) The personal representative did any of the following: (i) Disregarded a court order. (ii) Became incapable of discharging the duties of office. (iii) Mismanaged the estate. (iv) Failed to perform a duty pertaining to the office. Under MCL 700.3703(1), “[a] personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent’s estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.” When distributing an estate requires the sale of property, the “personal representative may employ a qualified and disinterested appraiser to assist in ascertaining the fair market value as of -8- the date of the decedent’s death . . . .” MCL 700.3707. Further, “if necessary for purposes of