in Re Stuart Estate
[…] MCL 700.3703(1). Because appellee listed the home within a professionally appraised value, continuously listed the home for sale, and maintained the premises, the lower court chose a reasonable and principled outcome based on the evidence before it and did not abuse its discretion in finding that appellee fulfilled her fiduciary duties. Appellants argue that the lower court should have surcharged appellee for her failures as personal representative. Under MCL 700.3712, “[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty . . . .” However, “[a] personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in -9- question was authorized at the time.” MCL 700.3703(2).