in Re Stuart Estate
[…] We disagree. “It is a longstanding legal principle that a duly authorized agent has the power to act and bind the principal to the same extent as if the principal acted.” In re Estate of Capuzzi, 470 Mich 399, 402; 684 NW2d 677 (2004). However, appellee’s attorney did not act in a way that would obligate appellee to pay all property-related expenses of the decedent’s home. Under the terms of the settlement agreement, appellee was only personally liable to cover property-related expenses “[f]rom the date [she] moves” into the decedent’s home. Because the trial court did not 2 Further, MCL 600.2805 requires that “[t]he clerk of a court that entered a judgment shall certify a notice of judgment lien that has been filed with the court . . . .” Likewise, MCL 600.2803 requires that for a judgment lien to attach to real property, a creditor must file a notice of the judgment lien in the register of deeds in the county where the real property is located.