in Re Stuart Estate
[…] Thus, if Stutesman had an enforceable lien against the decedent’s home representing a debt obligation owed by the Halisek estate, she would be permitted under EPIC to bypass the general priority rules and enforce the debt obligation to the extent the collateral, here the home, was sufficient to cover the outstanding debt. However, Stutesman does not have an enforceable lien against the decedent’s home. A judgment by itself does not establish a lien against property. George v Sandor M Gelman, PC, 201 Mich App 474, 477; 506 NW2d 583 (1993). Under Michigan’s judgment lien statute (MJLS), MCL 600.2801 et seq., “judgment lien” is defined as “an encumbrance in favor of a judgment creditor against a judgment debtor’s interest in real property, including, but not limited to, after acquired property,” MCL 600.2801(c). Although the MJLS provides a definition of “judgment,”1 it does not include definitions for the terms “encumbrance,” “judgment creditor,” or “judgment debtor.” Id.