in Re Stuart Estate
[…] (g) Reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the decedent’s last illness, including a compensation of persons attending the decedent. (h) Debts and taxes with priority under other laws of this state. (i) All other claims. “EPIC treats secured creditors differently than other potential claimants against an estate.” In re Lundy Estate, 291 Mich App 347, 354; 804 NW2d 773 (2011). According to MCL 700.3809, “[a] personal representative shall pay a secured claim on the basis of the amount allowed if the creditor surrenders the security.” Further, MCL 700.3104 provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a proceeding to enforce a claim against a decedent’s estate or the decedent’s successors shall not be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. . . . (2) This act does not apply to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce the creditor’s security except as provided in part 8 of article III and part 6 of article VII. Thus, although general claimants against an estate must wait for the court to appoint a personal representative and abide by the general priority rules, EPIC statutory provisions do not prevent a secured creditor from exhausting their interest in a security.