in the opinion announcing the judgment of the court in Brinkley v. King,
[…] parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon
its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any
person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any
party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the
proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged
father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to
the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity,
parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its
order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so
require.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c).
Section 5104(g) addresses the effect of scientific evidence on the
presumption of paternity as follows: “The presumption of legitimacy of a
child born during wedlock is overcome if the court finds that the conclusions
of all the experts as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests show
that the husband is not the father of the child.”
-3-
J-A31016-14
(Pa.Super. 2007). See also K.E.M. v. P.C.S., 38 A.3d 798, 810 n.8 (Pa.
2012) (recognizing that legal fictions regarding irrelevancy of paternity
testing retains “their greatest force where there is truly an intact family