presumption applies in this case and is irrebuttable. Strauser v. Stahr,
[…] created to protect marriages and to protect children from the ramifications
of illegitimacy. While the legal consequences of illegitimacy have been
removed by statute, the goal of protecting an intact marriage remains the
policy of this State, as per the Majority opinion in Strauser. Admission of
blood test evidence does not advance that goal. This debate has been
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 18 -
J-E02010-15
J-E02011-15
Justice Newman argued the majority’s irrebuttable presumption
contradicted the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(c) Authority for test. --In any matter subject to this section in
which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant
fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made
by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or,
upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not
to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child
and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses
to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of
paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or
enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of
justice so require.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c). Justice Newman believed, therefore, that the
Strauser majority’s public policy pronouncement contradicted that of the
legislature, as set forth in § 5104(c). She argued the Supreme Court was
not the appropriate body to make such public policy pronouncements,