State v. Harrison, No. 2013AP298-CR, unpublished slip op.
[…] letter from defendant's counsel [] filed November 28,
2012, attempting to explain that defendant was not
satisfied with the relief the court granted defendant
in its decision filed November 27, 2012.
The court granted defendant the relief asked for in
his original post-conviction motion. The court is
concluded with this matter. All remaining motions are
denied. All future hearings are cancelled.
¶33 The court of appeals summarily reversed the judgment
of conviction and postconviction order and remanded the matter
to the circuit court for a new trial. The court of appeals
cited Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9) and (11) and held as follows:
Once a timely substitution request has been made and
approved as to form, "the judge whose substitution has
been requested has no authority to act further in the
action except to conduct the initial appearance,
accept pleas and set bail," unless the defendant or
defense counsel, the prosecutor, the substituted judge
and the substituting judge all sign and file an
agreement to transfer the matter back to the
substituted judge.7
II
7
State v. Harrison, No. 2013AP298-CR, unpublished slip op.
& order at 2 (Wis. Ct. App.