STEINHAUSEN v. HOMESERVICES OF NEB. 927
[…] to the show cause order that he, and not SHI—which he refers
to as “the professional identity for individual home inspector
Matthew M. Steinhausen”—is the sole party to the appeal.
Steinhausen explains that he merely “included his business
name on the complaint to clarify his position as the individual
owner / operator of Steinhausen Home Inspections, LLC.”6
(a) Representation of a Business
Entity by a Layperson
Persons not licensed to practice law in Nebraska are prohib-
ited from prosecuting an action or filing papers in the courts of
this state on behalf of another. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101 (Reissue
2012) provides:
[N]o person shall practice as an attorney or counselor
at law, or commence, conduct or defend any action or
proceeding to which he is not a party, either by using or
2
Id.
3
Brief for appellee HomeServices at 35.
4
Id.
5
Id.
6
Reply brief for appellant at 14.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STEINHAUSEN v. HOMESERVICES OF NEB. 935
Cite as 289 Neb. 927
subscribing his own name, or the name of any other per-
son, or by drawing pleadings or other papers to be signed
and filed by a party, in any court of record of this state,
unless he has been previously admitted to the bar by order
of the Supreme Court of this state. No such paper shall be
received or filed in any action or proceeding unless the
same bears the endorsement of some admitted attorney, or
is drawn, signed, and presented by a party to the action
or proceeding.
But, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-110 (Reissue 2012), “[p]laintiffs
shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have
the liberty of defending, in their proper persons.” We have
explained that the phrase “‘in their proper persons’” means “in
their own persons.”7