J-S01028-15
[…] authority and the penalties for failure to obtain a certificate. See 15 Pa.C.S.
§§ 4121, 4122 and 4141.
Section 4121 provides: “A foreign business corporation, before doing
business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do
so from the Department of State, in the manner provided in this
subchapter...” 15 Pa.C.S. § 4121(a).
- 11 -
J-S01028-15
While the Code does not expressly define “doing business”, section
4122(a) identifies activities which do not constitute “doing business”, either
individually or collectively. Section 4122(a) provides:
Without excluding other activities that may not
constitute doing business in this Commonwealth, a
foreign business corporation shall not be considered
to be doing business in this Commonwealth for the
purposes of this subchapter by reason of carrying on
in this Commonwealth any one or more of the
following acts:
(1) Maintaining or defending any action or
administrative or arbitration proceeding or effecting