J-S01028-15
[…] We will reverse a trial court's grant or
denial of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict
only when we find an abuse of discretion or an error
of law that controlled the outcome of the case.
Further, the standard of review for an appellate court
is the same as that for a trial court.
Id. at 211.
Three statutes within Chapter 41, Subchapter B of the Corporations
and Unincorporated Associations Code (“Code”), 15 Pa.C.S. § 101 et seq.,
define when a foreign business corporation must obtain a certificate of
authority and the penalties for failure to obtain a certificate. See 15 Pa.C.S.
§§ 4121, 4122 and 4141.
Section 4121 provides: “A foreign business corporation, before doing
business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do
so from the Department of State, in the manner provided in this
subchapter...” 15 Pa.C.S. § 4121(a).
- 11 -
J-S01028-15
While the Code does not expressly define “doing business”, section
4122(a) identifies activities which do not constitute “doing business”, either
individually or collectively. Section 4122(a) provides:
Without excluding other activities that may not