IN RE: HOKULANI SQUARE, INC., a No. 11-60072
[…] Tamm petitioned the bankruptcy court for compensation
in the amount of $109,293. He came up with this number by
including the $1.5 million credit bid in his calculations. The
United States Trustee objected on the ground that including
the value of the credit bid was not authorized by 11 U.S.C.
§ 326(a). Excluding the credit bid would reduce Tamm’s fee
by approximately $40,000.
The bankruptcy court awarded Tamm the full $109,293,
but the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel (BAP)
reversed. Tamm appeals. We have jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 158(d) and review the BAP’s interpretation of
section 326(a) de novo. See In re Sasson, 424 F.3d 864, 867
(9th Cir. 2005).
DISCUSSION
1. The bankruptcy court has discretion to award a trustee
fees up to a cap that is calculated as a percentage of “all
moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to
parties in interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (emphasis added).
Because “moneys disbursed or turned over” isn’t defined in
the Code, it retains its ordinary meaning. See Ransom v. FIA
Card Servs., N.A., 131 S. Ct. 716, 724 (2011). There are
numerous ways to define “moneys,”1 but dictionaries mostly
1