IN RE: HOKULANI SQUARE, INC., a No. 11-60072
[…] Congress elected to restrict the
trustee’s maximum compensation using the narrow term
“moneys,” as opposed to a broader term such as “property”
or “assets,” and we must “assume that the legislative purpose
ed. 2003). We can discern no significance to use of the plural here, and
the parties have suggested none.
6 IN RE: HOKULANI SQUARE, INC.
is expressed by the ordinary meaning of the words used.”
INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 189 (1984) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
The statute’s legislative history confirms this view. A
report of the House Judiciary Committee says that section
326(a) covers “the situation where the trustee liquidates
property subject to a lien and distributes the proceeds.” H.R.
Rep. No. 95-595, at 327 (1977). The report is careful to note
that section 326(a) “does not cover cases in which the trustee
simply turns over the property to the secured creditor, nor
where the trustee abandons the property and the secured
creditor is permitted to foreclose.” Id. This passage suggests
that Congress considered the possibility of paying trustees for
turning over property to creditors, and worded section 326(a)
so as to preclude it.
Looking at the same legislative history, two of our sister
circuits have also concluded that section 326(a) permits no