In re: Hokulani Square, Inc.
[…] The UST’s sole 14 objection was that, because the amount that Tamm alleged he had 15 disbursed improperly included the $1,500,000 credit bid for the 16 sale of the Property, Tamm’s compensation request exceeded the 17 maximum allowed for a trustee under § 326(a). In its objection, 18 the UST argued that the Secured Creditors’ credit bid was not 19 “moneys disbursed” for purposes of § 326(a) in calculating the 20 4 21 Section 326(a) provides: 22 Limitation on compensation of trustee 23 (a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of 24 the trustee for the trustee’s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on 25 the first $ 5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $ 5,000 but not in excess of $ 50,000, 5 percent on any 26 amount in excess of $ 50,000 but not in excess of $ 1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 27 percent of such moneys in excess of $ 1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to 28 parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims. -5- 1 trustee’s maximum compensation.5 2 In Tamm’s response to the UST’s objection, he discussed what 3 he believed was the extraordinary complexity of the bankruptcy 4 case, detailed his many efforts in administering the case, and 5 suggested that the results he had obtained had exceeded the 6