In re: Hokulani Square, Inc.
[…] And my 16 main reason for coming to that conclusion is it makes the 17 substance consistent with the form.” After acknowledging that 18 Tamm had done a creditable job in a difficult case, the UST 19 nevertheless argued that the Bankruptcy Code and case law simply 20 did not allow credit bids to be included in computing a trustee’s 21 compensation. Tamm, of course, disagreed. 22 After hearing the parties’ arguments, the bankruptcy court 23 approved the full amount requested by Tamm in his fee application. 24 In doing so, however, the court acknowledged that the case law on 25 26 5 Section 330(a)(1)(A) provides that, “subject to [§ 326 and 27 other provisions], the court may award a trustee . . . reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the 28 trustee . . . .” The UST did not argue that the amount requested by Tamm for compensation was unreasonable. -6- 1 including credit bids in calculating chapter 7 trustee 2 compensation was unsettled: “The clearest authority goes against 3 me. It’s from outside the circuit.