Revised September 16, 1998
[…] W.D. Tex.
1990) (finding unliquidated assets turned over did not increase
the trustee’s maximum compensation). But see In re Toole, 294 F.
975, 977 (S.D.N.Y. 1920) (interpreting the same language in the
Bankruptcy Act of 1898 and finding “moneys disbursed or turned
over” broad enough to encompass securities disbursed).
The Trustee argues that the plain meaning of money should
not be used in interpreting § 326(a) because to do so conflicts
with fundamental policies of the Bankruptcy Code, including
prompt administration of the bankruptcy estate and maximization
7
of the payments to creditors.4 See 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) (including
among the duties of the trustee the duty to “collect and reduce
to money the property of the estate for which such trustee
serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible
with the best interests of parties in interest”). According to
the Trustee, these policies support his decision to transfer the
property to the unsecured creditors, and the conflicts with these
policies that a plain language interpretation of § 326(a) creates
are “‘demonstrably at odds with the intentions of [the statute’s]