Tamm v. UST-United States Trustee
[…] Congress elected to restrict the trustee’s maximum compensation using the narrow term “moneys,” as opposed to a broader term such as “property” or “assets,” and we must “assume that the legislative purpose is expressed by the ordinary meaning of the words used.” INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 189, 104 S.Ct. 584, 78 L.Ed.2d 401 (1984) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The statute’s legislative history confirms this view. A report of the House Judiciary Committee says that section 326(a) covers “the situation where the trustee liquidates property subject to a lien and distributes the proceeds.” H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 327 (1977), 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963. The report is careful to note that section 326(a) “does not cover cases in which the trustee simply turns over the property to the secured creditor, nor where the trustee abandons the property and the secured creditor is permitted to foreclose.” Id. This passage suggests that Congress considered the possibility of paying trustees for turning over property to creditors, and worded section 326(a) so as to preclude it.