Filed 1/26/15 P. v. Goodwin CA2/8
[…] Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his motions to recuse the Los
Angeles District Attorney’s office, or to remove prosecutors Jackson and Dixon from
defendant’s prosecution. We review this claim “only for an abuse of discretion.”
(Hariguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711-712, fns. omitted (Hariguchi)
[“The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions
of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of the law to the facts is reversible only
if arbitrary and capricious.”].) We find no abuse of discretion.
Under section 1424, a motion to disqualify a district attorney “may not be granted
unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely
that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Section 1424 establishes
“a two-part test: (i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to
disqualify the district attorney from acting? Thus, while a ‘conflict’ exists whenever