Filed 1/26/15 P. v. Goodwin CA2/8
[…] “polygraph evidence which is an operative fact may be admissible.” (United States v.
Bowen (9th Cir. 1988) 857 F.2d 1337, 1341 [“If the polygraph evidence is being
introduced because it is relevant that a polygraph examination was given, regardless of
the result, then it may be admissible; or if the evidence is being introduced as a basis for a
cause of action, then it may be admissible as well.”].) Here, the polygraph evidence does
not fit in either of those categories, and in any event none of the cases defendant cites
involves Evidence Code section 351.1 (or any other statute) expressly stating that “the
results of a polygraph examination . . . shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal
proceeding . . . .”
116
examination was not admissible to refute the prosecution’s evidence that the defendant
was uncooperative during the investigation.
In the face of these authorities, defendant’s contention that an exception to