Filed 1/26/15 P. v. Goodwin CA2/8
[…] position than they were to evaluate the evidence concerning retaliation. Absent unusual
facts, it must be presumed that jurors are capable of deciding a party’s motive for
themselves without being told by an expert which finding on that issue the evidence
supports.” (Id. at p. 293.) As we have observed, Ms. Stephens-Kingdon did not testify
about the motive for the financial transactions on which she opined.
82
makes oral testimony “to prove the content of a writing” inadmissible except as otherwise
provided by statute. Section 1523, subdivision (d) provides an exception “if the writing
consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without
great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the
whole.” Defendant cites no authority for his claim, and it has no merit. Section 1523 has
nothing to do with expert testimony, and Ms. Stephens-Kingdon did not purport to testify
“to prove the content of a writing.” She testified about the documents she relied on in