Filed 1/26/15 P. v. Goodwin CA2/8
[…] evidence to warrant instructing the jury to determine whether flight occurred, and, if so,
what weight to accord such flight’ ”; the instruction “ ‘adequately conveyed the concept
that if flight was found, the jury was permitted to consider alternative explanations for
that flight other than defendant’s consciousness of guilt’ ”].)
CALJIC No. 2.52 does not require “a defined temporal period within which the
flight must be commenced . . . .” (Carter, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 1182 [where defendant
“left California in the days immediately following the charged offenses” and was in
44 Penal Code section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where
evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall
instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the
commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may
consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is
entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of
flight need be given.”
125
possession of a vehicle belonging to the murder victim when he was arrested in Arizona,
the flight instruction “plainly was warranted”].) “[A] flight instruction does not create an
unconstitutional permissive inference or lessen the prosecutor’s burden of proof, and is