Filed 1/26/15 P. v. Goodwin CA2/8
[…] The evidence
was admitted for a limited purpose, and that purpose was served when defendant was
permitted to elicit testimony that police did not investigate the recent purchase of a
valuable item or look at Mr. Thompson’s financial records at all. The court’s ruling
allowed the defense to make its point about inadequate investigation, while avoiding
having the jury misled by the unsupportable implication there was gold on the premises.
There was no error in the trial court’s approach.
11. The Exclusion of Evidence that Joey Hunter Failed Three Polygraph
Examinations
Evidence Code section 351.1 prohibits the admission of polygraph evidence in any
criminal proceeding: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a
polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer
114
to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into
evidence in any criminal proceeding, . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of
such results.” (Id., subd. (a).)
Despite the clarity of the statutory prohibition, defendant contends the trial court
should have admitted evidence that Joey Hunter failed three polygraph examinations,
even though the prosecutor would not stipulate. The exclusion of the evidence that Joey