State of Minnesota v. Michael Allen Truelove
[…] W.P. and Truelove had baggies of methamphetamine on their persons, and the baggie containing 1.9 grams of methamphetamine in Truelove’s pocket was similar to the baggie in the envelope. The methamphetamine found in the vehicle did not belong to W.P. or G.B. Given these circumstances proved, the only reasonable inference is that Truelove constructively possessed the methamphetamine in the vehicle while he drove and that he did not abandon his possessory interest when W.P. took over driving. See Minn. Stat. § 152.028, subd. 2 (2012) (“The presence of a controlled substance in a passenger automobile permits the fact finder to infer knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile.”). Truelove argues that another reasonable inference is that W.P. possessed the methamphetamine and hid it in an envelope she found in the vehicle when the officer initiated the traffic stop.