This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] was necessary).
7
Finally, the subject of the corroboration is different under each statute. The
accomplice statute requires corroboration of the defendant’s criminal act whereas the
confession statute requires independent evidence that a crime was committed. Compare
Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (requiring corroboration “by such other evidence as tends to convict
the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if
it merely shows the commission of the offense” (emphasis added)), with Minn. Stat.
§ 634.03 (“A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction
without evidence that the offense charged has been committed . . . .” (emphasis added)).
In sum, we are not persuaded that a corroboration instruction is required for a confession.
Even if the district court erred by declining to give a corroboration instruction, we
discern no prejudice. Evidence corroborating a confession need not address every