This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] will not reverse where jury instructions “‘overall fairly and correctly state the applicable
law.’” Gulbertson v. State, 843 N.W.2d 240, 247 (Minn. 2014) (quoting Stewart v.
Koenig, 783 N.W.2d 164, 166 (Minn. 2010)). A party is entitled to a specific instruction
“if evidence exists at trial to support the instruction.” State v. Yang, 774 N.W.2d 539,
559 (Minn. 2009). Failure to give a requested instruction requires a new trial only if the
error had a significant impact on the verdict. State v. Kuhnau, 622 N.W.2d 552, 559
(Minn. 2001).
3
Section 634.03 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] confession of the defendant
shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has
been committed.” For purposes of this statute, “confession” means “a statement made
after the commission of the offense in which the defendant implicitly or explicitly
acknowledges guilt.” State v. Heiges, 806 N.W.2d 1, 10 (Minn. 2011). Statements that