State of Minnesota v. Alfred Smith, Jr.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012). An included offense is defined, in part, as “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Id., subd. 1(4). “In determining whether an offense is a necessarily included offense, we must look at the elements of the offense rather than the facts of the particular case.” State v. Roden, 384 N.W.2d 456, 457 (Minn. 1986). 10 Applying these principles here, we conclude that Smith was not found guilty of an “additional” or “different” offense. Rather, he was convicted of an “included” offense. Under section 609.52, a person is guilty of felony theft if he or she “intentionally and without claim of right . . . retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, a person is guilty of receiving stolen property if he or she “receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property . . . knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen.” Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1 (2012).