STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] He initially told the police that he
had not hurt or killed Courteau, and that on the night of Courteau’s death he had spoken
to her only briefly at her apartment. The next day he admitted to going into her
apartment, but said that Courteau had stabbed herself in a suicide, and he stabbed her
3
only once “to settle her down.” Benton was indicted for first-degree premeditated
murder, Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1), and first-degree domestic-abuse murder, Minn. Stat.
§ 609.185(a)(6), and was also charged with two counts of second-degree murder, Minn.
Stat. § 609.19.
Benton moved to bifurcate the trial to allow separate consideration of the “past
pattern” element of domestic-abuse murder. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(6) (requiring
that the “perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of domestic abuse upon the victim or
upon another family or household member”). The district court granted the motion,
stating that if the jury found Benton guilty of the other elements of domestic-abuse
murder in phase one of the trial, the “past pattern” element would be tried in phase two.
Before trial, the State sought to admit “relationship evidence” under Minn. Stat.