People v. Whitfield
[…] Defendant did not raise the specific objection presented here, that there is no evidence that the statements Baker made to police are identifications made after Baker perceived the shooter, as required under section 115-12 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2012)). Furthermore, the objection at the trial court level was to Baker’s testimony and not the officers’ testimony, which defendant raises for the first time on appeal, resulting in waiver[, i.e., forfeiture]. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d at 186. ¶ 31 In any event, the issue is without merit. Section 115-12 provides: “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the -6- statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2012). In support of his position, defendant cites People v. Stackhouse, 354 Ill. App. 3d 265 (2004), noting that it has been overruled “in part” in People v. Lewis, 223 Ill. 2d 393 (2006).