In re Alex Y. CA1/3
[…] This timely appeal followed. DISCUSSION Alex’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is premised on his contentions that his Facebook posts were insufficiently specific and immediate to constitute a threat, that there was insufficient evidence to prove he intended his posts to be received and understood as threats, and that the prosecution failed to identify the group of intended recipients with sufficient specificity to support a finding that the postings could cause a reasonable person to be placed in fear. We disagree. 1 Airsoft rifles are air guns that fire plastic pellets. 2 I. Legal Standards A. Attempted Criminal Threats Under Penal Code section 422,2 “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety” is guilty of a crime punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony. (§422, subd.(a).)