This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] I.
The MPWA requires contractors performing work on state projects to pay their
laborers the prevailing wage. Minn. Stat. §§ 177.41-44 (2014); see also Minn. Stat.
§ 161.32 (2014) (regulating construction and maintenance contracts for trunk highways).
This directive is based on the legislature’s conviction that it is in the public’s interest to
ensure that public-works are “constructed and maintained by the best means and highest
quality of labor reasonably available and that persons working on public works be
compensated according to the real value of the services they perform.” Minn. Stat.
§ 177.41. Accordingly, it is the policy in Minnesota “that wages of laborers, workers,
and mechanics on projects financed in whole or part by state funds should be comparable
to wages paid for similar work in the community as a whole.” Id. The prevailing wage is
determined by the commissioner of labor and industry. Minn. Stat. § 177.43, subd. 4.
The MPWA was modeled after the federal Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 3141-3148
(2006), which governs the payment of wages on federally funded projects. Dicks v.
Minn.