This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2014). We begin with the proposition that the plain language of a
statute is the “touchstone” of statutory interpretation. ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. Cnty. of
Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 2005). Thus, where the statutory language is
“clear, explicit, unambiguous, and free from obscurity, courts are bound to expound the
language according to the common sense and ordinary meaning of the words.” Krueger
v. Zeman Const. Co., 758 N.W.2d 881, 885 (Minn. App. 2008) aff’d, 781 N.W.2d 858
(Minn. 2010) (citations omitted); Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2014) (“[W]ords and phrases
are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and
approved usage[.]”). Judicial construction is not necessary when a statute’s meaning is
plain from its language as applied to the facts of the case. ILHC of Eagan, LLC, 693
N.W.2d at 419.
The rules governing prevailing-wage determinations define “work under the
contract” as