J.D. Donovan, Inc. v. Minnesota Department of Transportation
[…] See generally Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2014) (listing factors that may be considered “[w]hen the words of a law are not explicit”). In addition, we strictly construe “provisions that provide for a penalty.” Brekke v. THM Biomedical, Inc., 683 N.W.2d 771, 774 (Minn.2004); see also Chatfield v. Henderson, 252 Minn. 404, 410, 90 N.W.2d 227, 232 (1958).7

In previous cases involving the interpretation of an ambiguous administrative rule, we have relied on statements of need and reasonableness (SONARs) “as evidence of the extrinsic factors listed in Minn.Stat. § 645.16.” Troyer, 806 N.W.2d at 27; see Minn.Stat. § 14.131 (2014) (stating that “the agency must prepare ... a statement of the need for and reasonableness of the rule,” including “a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected” and the “probable costs of complying with the proposed rule”). For example, in Citizens Advocating', we examined “the rulemaking record,” including SONARs, “to determine what the rulemakers intended.” 713 N.W.2d at 830. We proceed to do the same here.