STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] See Billion v. Comm’r
of Revenue, 827 N.W.2d 773, 781 (Minn. 2013); Special Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Dunham,
498 N.W.2d 441, 445 (Minn. 1993) (stating that “[i]t is elemental that when an
administrative rule conflicts with the plain meaning of a statute, the statute controls”).
An administrative rule “cannot subvert the primary purpose behind the legislation,”
Weber v. City of Inver Grove Heights, 461 N.W.2d 918, 922 (Minn. 1990), which in the
case of the MPWA includes extending the prevailing-wage requirement to all work
performed under state highway contracts, see Minn. Stat. § 177.41 (“It is therefore the
D-3
policy of this state that wages of laborers, workers, and mechanics on projects financed in
whole or part by state funds should be comparable to wages paid for similar work in the
community as a whole.”). The court’s interpretation of the rule violates the statute.
Properly read, the rule is consistent with the statute. Each of the first three
subparts of the rule shows that the hauling work covered by the statute and the rule need