STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] For
example, according to Wayne, the bills of lading for the deliveries of asphalt cement here
were issued by the refinery, and Wayne did not know at the time that any of the deliveries
were related to a state highway project.
14
penalty.” Brekke v. THM Biomedical, Inc., 683 N.W.2d 771, 774 (Minn. 2004); see also
Chatfield v. Henderson, 252 Minn. 404, 410, 90 N.W.2d 227, 232 (1958).7
In previous cases involving the interpretation of an ambiguous administrative rule,
we have relied on statements of need and reasonableness (SONARs) “as evidence of the
extrinsic factors listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.16.” Troyer, 806 N.W.2d at 27; see Minn.
Stat. § 14.131 (2014) (stating that “the agency must prepare . . . a statement of the need
for and reasonableness of the rule,” including “a description of the classes of persons who
probably will be affected” and the “probable costs of complying with the proposed rule”).
For example, in Citizens Advocating, we examined “the rulemaking record,” including
SONARs, “to determine what the rulemakers intended.” 713 N.W.2d at 830. We
proceed to do the same here.