(dissenting).
[…] See Billion v. Comm’r of Revenue, 827 N.W.2d 773, 781 (Minn.2013); Special Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Dunham, 498 N.W.2d 441, 445 (Minn.1993) (stating that “[i]t is elemental that when an administrative rule conflicts with the plain meaning of a statute, the statute controls”). An administrative rule “cannot subvert the primary purpose behind the legislation,” Weber v. City of Inver Grove Heights, 461 N.W.2d 918, 922 (Minn.1990), which in the case of the MPWA includes extending the prevailing-wage requirement to all work performed under state highway contracts, see Minn. Stat. § 177.41 (“It is therefore the policy of this state that wages of laborers, workers, and mechanics on projects financed in whole or part by state funds'Should be comparable to wages paid for similar work in the community as a whole.”). The court’s interpretation 'of the rule violates the statute.
Properly read, the rule is consistent with the statute.