In re KHALID B., a Person Coming Under
[…] Filed 2/2/15
CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION FIVE
In re KHALID B., a Person Coming Under
the Juvenile Court Law.
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
KHALID B., A140708
Defendant and Appellant. (San Francisco County
Super. Ct. No. JW126429)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 727.1, subdivision (b)(1) (section
727.1(b)(1))1 provides that a court “may not” order placement of a ward at an out-of-state
facility unless “[i]n-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or
inadequate to meet the needs of the minor.” After appellant, born July 1998, admitted an
allegation in a section 602 petition that he committed involuntary manslaughter (Pen.
Code, § 192, subd. (b)), the juvenile court placed him in a facility in Iowa. Appellant