in Re Wilma Reynolds
[…] (e) An active judge assigned under this chapter is not subject to an objection. (f) For purposes of this section, notice of an assignment may be given and an objection to an assignment may be filed by electronic mail. (g) In this section, “party” includes multiple parties aligned in a case as determined by the presiding judge. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053. If an objection is timely made, the assigned judge’s disqualification is automatic and all of the judge’s subsequent orders are void. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053(b); In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698, 701 (Tex. 2001) (orig. proceeding). A party is allowed one objection to an assigned judge; no limit applies to a former judge “who was defeated in the last primary or general election for which the judge or justice was a candidate for the judicial office held . . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053(b), (d); see also Mitchell Energy Corp., 943 S.W.2d at 437. Under subsection (e), “An active judge assigned under this chapter is not subject to an objection.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053(e). Wilma filed recusal motions against four of the seven judges—Sklar, Dibrell, Clapp, and Underwood. Wilma did not file recusal motions against Judge Robertson or Judge Hufstetler, both of whom recused without motions having been 7 filed.