J-S02036-15
[…] Commonwealth v. Maldonado, 838 A.2d 710, 715 (Pa. 2003), quoting Rohm and Haas
Co. v. Continental Cas. Co., 781 A.2d 1172, 1179 (Pa. 2001), quoting Lessner v.
Rubinson, 592 A.2d 678, 681 (Pa. 1991).
An individual is not automatically found to be a sexually violent predator upon
conviction of a sexual offense. Commonwealth v. Lipphardt, 841 A.2d 551, 558
(Pa.Super. 2004). The relevant inquiry is whether Defendant suffers from a mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes him likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses. 42 Pa.C.SA § 9799.12.
A mental abnormality under the Act is defined as "[a] congenital or acquired
condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a
degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." 42
Pa.C.SA § 9799.12. Predatory is defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a
person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or
4
.!.i.3G
Circulated 01/14/2015 10:52 AM
promoted, in whole.or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." Id.
This court is also aware that just because a testifying Board member is found to
be credible, does not necessarily lead to the conclusion that the Commonwealth has
proved by clear and convincing evidence all the elements for a sexually violent predator
classification.