J-S02036-15
[…] Super. 2014)
(citations modified; footnote omitted).
The only issue presented concerns the adequacy of the
Commonwealth’s proof to the effect that Frame qualified as an SVP. The
trial court aptly framed the inquiry as follows:
An individual is not automatically found to be a sexually violent
predator upon conviction of a sexual offense. Commonwealth
v. Lipphardt, 841 A.2d 551, 558 (Pa. Super. 2004). The
relevant inquiry is whether [Frame] suffers from a mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes him likely to
engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9799.12.
A mental abnormality under the Act is defined as “[a] congenital
or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or
volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes
that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a
degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety
of other persons.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. Predatory is defined
as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a
relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or
promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support
victimization.” Id.
****
[J]ust because a testifying Board member is found to be
credible, does not necessarily lead to the conclusion that the
Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence all
the elements for a sexually violent predator classification.