Katherine R. Warren, as Next Friend of M. H. W., a Minor, Beneficiary of the M.H.W. 2000 Trust v. Andy I. Weiner, Trustee of the M.H.W. 2000 Trust
[…] Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 225–26 (Tex. 2004)). We construe the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiff. Id. “[T]he interpretation of a statute [is] a matter of law,” which we review de novo. Enter. Leasing Co. of Hous. v. Harris Cnty. Toll Rd. Auth., 356 S.W.3d 85, 89 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.); see also State v. Heal, 917 S.W.2d 6, 9 (Tex. 1996). Applicable Law The Texas Family Code confers continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the family courts over matters relating to the parent–child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (West 2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”). A family court’s jurisdiction remains exclusive over related later-filed proceedings: “If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child,” with exceptions not relevant here.