Katherine R. Warren, as Next Friend of M. H. W., a Minor, Beneficiary of the M.H.W. 2000 Trust v. Andy I. Weiner, Trustee of the M.H.W. 2000 Trust
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (West 2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”). A family court’s jurisdiction remains exclusive over related later-filed proceedings: “If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child,” with exceptions not relevant here. Id. § 155.001(c). Section 101.032 of the Family Code provides that a suit affecting the parent–child relationship is a suit “in which the appointment of a managing conservator or a possessory conservator, access to or support of a child, or establishment or termination of the parent–child 4 relationship is requested.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.032; see Chalu v. Shamala, 125 S.W.3d 737, 738 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.). In contrast, trusts are regulated by the Estates Code.