Katherine R. Warren, as Next Friend of M. H. W., a Minor, Beneficiary of the M.H.W. 2000 Trust v. Andy I. Weiner, Trustee of the M.H.W. 2000 Trust
[…] Wyatt, 760 S.W.2d at 247. The test is whether there is an inherent interrelation of the subject matter in the two suits. Id.; see also Dallas Fire Ins. Co. v. Davis, 893 S.W.2d 288, 292 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, orig. proceeding). 8 In urging that we abate the probate proceeding, Weiner argues that the probate claims relate back to the original divorce proceeding under Section 16.068 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.068 (West 2012). But a pleading does not relate back if “the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” Id. The parties’ trust-management claims do not relate back to the original family court petition under Section 16.068 because they arose post- divorce. Nor did M.H.W. appear as a party, as required by law in a suit concerning a trust.