Nevares v. M.L.S.
[…] To forestall that eventuality, the mother and the adoption agency may be well- advised to inform the unwed father of the mother’s qualifying circumstances. That proactive step is not legally required, but as this case indicates, it could still be advisable if the goal is to minimize the risk of an unwed father stepping forward at a later date. ——————— parent,” and “any detriment that a change in custody may cause the child”); id. § 78B-6-133(5) (noting that a “custody order entered pursuant to this section may . . . (a) include provisions for: (i) parent- time; or (ii) visitation by an interested third party; and (b) provide for the financial support of the child”). 22 Cite as: 2015 UT 34 JUSTICE DURHAM, concurring in the result JUSTICE DURHAM, concurring in the result: ¶53 I concur in the result the majority reaches, and I also concur with the reasoning in Part II.A of its opinion.