Nevares v. M.L.S.
[…] See Brooks v. A.S. (In re J.M.S.), 2015 UT __, ¶ 34, __ P.3d __ (Durham, J., dissenting). Thus, the legislature’s ability to protect mothers and children will “depend on the laws of other states” under both approaches, and that prospect is accordingly no basis for rejecting our opinion. 17 See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 78B-6-133(1) (calling for assessment of “whether proper grounds exist for the termination of . . . [parental] rights” of a person “whose consent for an adoption is required”); id. § 78B-6-133(2)(b), (3) (if parental rights are not terminated, calling for “an evidentiary hearing to determine who should have custody of the child” based on “the child’s best interest,” and considering “evidence of psychological or emotional bonds that the child has formed with a third person, including the prospective adoptive (Continued) 21 NEVARES v. M.L.S et al. Opinion of the Court ¶52 Finally, we also highlight an important implication of our decision for adoptions in cases where an unwed father did not know and could not reasonably have known of a qualifying circumstance under Utah Code section 122(1)(c)(i).