Nevares v. M.L.S.
[…] Colorado law requires publication notice in such circumstances in order to give the father a chance to step forward and assert his rights. COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-5-105(5). 6 Cite as: 2015 UT 34 Opinion of the Court ¶21 This conclusion is not undermined, as respondents assert, by the conjunctive “and” in Utah Code section 122(1)(c)(i)(B). Granted, the conjunction suggests that Utah law contemplates that the notion of a father “fully compl[ying] with the requirements to establish parental rights in the child” is distinct from the concept of the father “preserv[ing] the right to notice of a proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child.” Id. But to some extent those concepts merge under Colorado law, which is significant given our view that section 122(1)(c)(i)(B) merely incorporates the requirements of Colorado law by reference.