concurring in the result:
[…] And yet, in each of these cases, due process allows courts to enforce the consequences.4
*735172 Ultimately, my disagreement with the majority on these points boils down to a difference of opinion over the purpose and effect of section 111. The majority sees seetion 111 as a "law regulating sexual activity" that "impos[es] a substantial penalty aimed at disincentivizing such activity." Supra ¶ 45. It is no such thing. The legislature has made the purposes of the Utah Adoption Act quite clear, see Urax Code § 78B-6-102, and those purposes do not include regulating, penalizing, or disincentivizing sexual conduct. Rather, they have primarily to do with the best interests of the child, with the finality of adoptions, and with balancing "the rights and interests of all parties affected by an adoption proceeding." Id. § 78B-6-102(8).
T 73 Read in this light, section 111 is not a penal statute at all. Rather, it is a statutory enactment of the constitutional principle the Seventh Circuit applied in v.