Hodge v. US Security Associates, Inc
[…] January 27, 2011 when she accessed the airport’s computer system in order to retrieve

departure data for a passenger.

         Given these facts, the ALJ concluded that Hodge’s reason for using the airport

computer was irrelevant because USSA’s policy prohibited computer access for any

reason.      The ALJ concluded that the unauthorized computer access constituted

misconduct, disqualifying Hodge from benefits under MCL 421.29(1)(b), because Hodge

“was discharged for reasons which would constitute behavior beneath the standard the

[e]mployer had reason to expect . . . .” 1


1
    MCL 421.29(1) reads, in pertinent part:

                 (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from
         receiving benefits if he or she:

                                               * * *




                                                  3
         The MCAC upheld that decision, ruling that the ALJ’s decision conformed to the