***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] promote or facilitate a “felony.” Thus, the qualifying “covered
offense” set forth in HRS § 846E-1 must be a felony. HRS § 707-
756(1)(b). That is, whatever covered offense may be alleged as
part of the mens rea to the agreement element of an electronic
enticement prosecution, including an offense that is “comparable
to” or that “exceeds” a crime against a Minor or a sexual
offense, the intended conduct must be classified as a felony by
the Hawaiʻi legislature.29
A person of ordinary intelligence would know that
intending to promote or facilitate a felony, as defined by
29
HRS § 701-107 provides the following regarding grades and classes
of offenses:
(1) An offense defined by this Code or by any other
statute of this State for which a sentence of
imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime.
Crimes are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors,
and petty misdemeanors. Felonies include murder in
first and second degrees, attempted murder in the
first and second degrees, and the following three
classes: class A, class B, and class C.
(2) A crime is a felony if it is so designated in this
Code or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced
to imprisonment for a term which is in excess of one
year.
HRS § 701-107 (1993) (emphases added). Consequently, a crime is a “felony”
if it is so designated by the Hawaiʻi penal code or if another statute of this
State authorizes a sentence of “imprisonment for a term which is in excess of
one year.” HRS § 701-107(2).
- 44 -