***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] conjunction with the rest of the statute, the meaning [of
‘communicates’] gains even greater clarity” and provides “much
less leeway” to police in their enforcement of the statute and
gave the “general public . . . a much better understanding of
just what conduct is prohibited.” Id. at 326, 318 P.3d at 616.
The ICA concluded that HRS § 707-756 “is not
unconstitutionally overbroad and/or vague as applied to
Alangcas, and the Circuit Court did not err in denying Alangcas’
motion to dismiss the indictment on that basis.” Id.
Lastly, the ICA rejected Alangcas’ argument that HRS §
707-756 violated the dormant commerce clause, concluding that it
“does not concern interstate commerce, and, therefore, scrutiny
under the Commerce Clause is not appropriate.” Id. at 328, 318
P.3d at 618.
On January 14, 2014, the ICA issued its judgment on
appeal affirming the circuit court’s orders.
- 14 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
C. Application for Writ of Certiorari