***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] constitutional right such as a first amendment right.26
We have already determined that HRS § 707-756 does not
burden freedom of expression under the First Amendment or
Article I, § 4 of the Hawaiʻi Constitution or the freedom of
movement. Alangcas has not alleged other significant
constitutional rights that are burdened by the asserted
vagueness of HRS § 707-756. Thus, we look first to determine
whether HRS § 707-756 is unconstitutionally vague, and if so,
whether it is vague as applied to Alangcas’ conduct.
2. Application of Vagueness Analysis
HRS § 707-756(1) provides that the agreement to meet
with the Minor at a certain place and at a certain time may
occur with the intent to promote or facilitate murder, a class A
felony, or, alternatively, “[w]ith intent to promote or
facilitate the commission of a felony . . . that is another
covered offense as defined in HRS § 846E-1.” HRS § 707-756(1)
(emphasis added). HRS § 846E-1 is the definition section of the
State’s sex offender registration Chapter. Id. HRS § 846E-1
defines two types of “covered offenses”; a “covered offense”
26
Thus, the statement of the ICA that “before a law may be held to