Com. v. Piner, K.
[…] N.T., 3/27.2013, at 146-47, 176. While Piner denied that he ever purchased or received drugs from Samuel, Trooper Craig Grassmyer testified that Piner informed him that he could purchase 18 ounces of cocaine from Samuel “at any time he wanted.” N.T., 4/2/2013, at 109-110. During his own testimony, Piner admitted both that he purchased cocaine from Octavious Cooley, a member of the Corner Bar organization, and that he knew the drugs he was purchasing came from Baltimore. N.T., 4/2/2013, at 22, 35-36. Piner was convicted of a violation of section 911(b)(3) of Pennsylvania’s Corrupt Organizations Act, which provides as follows: (b) Prohibited activities.-- (3) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. - 10 - J-S67007-14 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(4). As set forth herein, the properly admitted and uncontradicted evidence of Piner’s association with, and participation in, the Corner Bar enterprise was overwhelming.