STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RHAKIM MARTIN
[…] photograph of the defendant that the victim saw on the website was the photograph that was
placed in the array.
The defendant elected not to testify or present any proof.
After the conclusion of the testimony, the jury convicted the defendant of carjacking
and employment of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony.
ANALYSIS
I. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(c) and Double Jeopardy
The defendant argues that his conviction for employing a firearm during the
commission of a dangerous felony violates the terms of Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-17-1324(c) and the prohibitions against double jeopardy.
The statute in question provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) It is an offense to employ a firearm during the:
-7-
(1) Commission of a dangerous felony;
(2) Attempt to commit a dangerous felony;
(3) Flight or escape from the commission of a dangerous felony; or
(4) Flight or escape from the attempt to commit a dangerous felony.
(c) A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or
(b) if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the
underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or
employing a firearm are elements of the charged offense, the state may elect
to prosecute under a lesser offense wherein possession or employing a firearm
is not an element of the offense.
....
(i) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Dangerous felony” means:
....
(D) Carjacking, as defined in § 39-13-404[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(b), (c), (i)(1)(D).