In re Edgar C., 2014 IL App (1st) 141703
[…] Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397; In re J.W., 204 Ill.
2d at 62; Wright, 194 Ill. 2d at 24. A court must construe a statute so as to affirm its
constitutionality, if reasonably possible. Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397. The question of whether a
statute is constitutional is a question we review de novo. Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397; In re J.W.,
204 Ill. 2d at 62. De novo consideration means that we perform the same analysis that a trial
judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill. App. 3d 564, 578 (2011).
¶ 138 C. Statutory Section at Issue
¶ 139 In the instant case, respondent challenges section 5-715 of the Act, which provides in
relevant part:
“The juvenile court may terminate probation *** and discharge the minor at any time if
warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that
the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is ***
a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years.” 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2012).
¶ 140 Both parties agree that the above section is subject to section 5-755 of the Act, which
provides that: “The wardship of the minor *** automatically terminates when he or she attains
the age of 21 years ***.” 705 ILCS 405/5-755 (West 2012).