In re Edgar C., 2014 IL App (1st) 141703
[…] at 323. See also Breedlove, 213 Ill. 2d at 518. The legislation carries a strong presumption of
constitutionality, and if any set of facts can reasonably be conceived to justify the
classification, then it must be upheld. Breedlove, 213 Ill. 2d at 518; Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at
323.
- 20 -
¶ 147 To apply the rational basis test, a court must first identify the “stated goal or purpose” of
the statute in question. Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at 323. In our case, Article V of the Act is the
article which governs delinquent minors, and it sets forth its goals in its opening section.
Section 101 of Article V provides:
“It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice system capable of
dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect the
community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders
with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the
General Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:
(a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
(b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts.
(c) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated
delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent further delinquent
behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender. As used
in this Section, ‘competency’ means the development of educational, vocational,
social, emotional and basic life skills which enable a minor to mature into a
productive member of society.
(d) To provide due process, as required by the Constitutions of the United