STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The district court ruled that the
test refusal statute was not unconstitutional on its face but dismissed the charges after
concluding that the police lacked a lawful basis to search Bernard without a warrant. The
court of appeals reversed, holding that prosecuting Bernard for refusal to take a breath
test did not violate his due process rights because the facts of the case established that
the officers had probable cause and could have secured a warrant to search Bernard’s
breath. We granted review.
I.
The test refusal statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, makes it a crime to refuse
a chemical test administered to detect the presence of alcohol in certain circumstances.
Id. (“It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s
blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication) or
169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”). These circumstances include
1
A person is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired or criminal test refusal if
that person “commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified
prior impaired driving incidents.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1).