IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] First, the statute classifies the
crime as a misdemeanor offense. Parsing out the statute’s text and linguistic
meaning, the elements of this misdemeanor offense are as follows:
1. The defendant knew that an object was about to be produced, used, or
discovered as evidence in any legally authorized trial, proceeding,
inquiry, or investigation;
2. The defendant willfully destroyed, altered, or concealed that object;
and
3
3. The defendant in acting to destroy, alter, or conceal that object
intended to prevent the object’s production, use, or discovery.
Second, section 18-2603 elevates the misdemeanor to a felony offense where “the
trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation is criminal in nature and involves a
felony offense.” This language modifies only the first above-stated statutory
element, which may be restated for a felony destruction of evidence offense as
follows:
1. The defendant knew that an object was about to be produced, used, or
discovered as evidence in any legally authorized trial, proceeding,