United States Court of Appeals
[…] the commercial and social risks presented by casino operation, see
Selectmen v. State Racing Comm'n, 86 N.E.2d 65, 70 (Mass. 1949)
(observing that, while Massachusetts has legalized some forms of
gambling, "because of the nature of the business," it "can be
abolished at any time that the Legislature may deem proper for the
safeguarding and protection of the public welfare"). The very
breadth of the subjects as identified for IEB investigation speak
to the degree of that discretion: "integrity, honesty, good
character and reputation of the applicant," Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
23K, § 12(a)(1); "financial responsibility, character, reputation,
integrity and general fitness . . . to warrant belief by the
commission that the applicant will act honestly, fairly, soundly
and efficiently," id. § 12(a)(7); "any . . . reason, as determined
by the commission, as to why it would be injurious to the interests
of the commonwealth in awarding the applicant a gaming license,"
id. § 12(b).
4
Abdow was concerned with the state's exercise of core
police power by legislation or referendum, but its denial of a
property interest was stated more broadly.
-13-
The authorized judgment inherent in these spacious mandates is